Crewe to Manchester
Community Rail Partnership
nosy

Heald Green

About Heald Green Railway Station

Heald Green station is a stop on the Styal line. The Styal line opened in 1909 by the London & North Western Railway, between Slade Lane Junction (north of Mauldeth Road) and Wilmslow. To the south of the station is Heald Green Junction, a triangular junction for the branch to Manchester Airport which opened in 1993.

The station has a ticket office on platform 1, which is open Monday-Saturday. Ticket vending machines are in place on both platforms for purchase of tickets or promise to pay coupons, for when the ticket office is closed and for the collection of pre-paid tickets. Both platforms have waiting shelters with metal seating, electronic departure boards and automated audio announcements.

Platform one has a station building which includes a small waiting room, ticket office and timetables. There is a small car park. Platform 1 is accessed from the car park and platform 2 is accessed via a long ramp; interchange between them requires crossing over the road bridge at the north end of the station.

The Friends of Heald Green Station are a small group of volunteers dedicated to enhancing and preserving their local railway station. 2025 is the 200th anniversary of the birth of the modern railway. The group’s mission is to make the station a welcoming, attractive, and vibrant space for passengers and the local community. The group has formed recently and will provide updates via Facebook and local publications.

Further information about the station’s history is available on the Heald Green Heritage website.

Get involved

This station is maintained by the Friends of Heald Green Station group. Reach out to them to get involved.

Things to do near Heald Green station

Walks near Heald Green

There are no walks near this station yet.

Heald Green station updates

There are no updates for this station yet.

Want to get involved at Heald Green?

This station is maintained by Friends of Heald Green Station. Reach out to them to get involved.